Skip to main content

Our privacy notice

How we will use your information

The Guinness Partnership Ltd, 30 Brock Street, Regent’s Place, London, NW1 3FG will be responsible for determining the use of your information.

We’re committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. This privacy notice explains what happens to the information you are providing to us.

  • Data Protection Officer

    Our obligations under Data Protection Regulations are overseen by the Information Management Governance and Risk Team who can be contacted by using our contact us page.

    The Guinness Partnership has appointed a Data Protection Officer to monitor our compliance with Data Protection Regulations.

    If you have any concerns, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by using our contact us page, or by writing to:

    Data Protection Officer
    The Guinness Partnership
    Bower House
    1 Stable Street
    Hollinwood
    Oldham
    OL9 7LH

  • Why we need your personal information

    We need to know your personal data in order to:

    • Assess and manage your application to purchase a home

    • If you are applying for a Shared Ownership property or a Leasehold property to manage the services as part of your agreement with us

    • Assess your financial affordability

    • Ensure you have the right to live in the U.K; and

    • Carry out Credit Reference Checks so that we make fair and responsible decisions about whom we sell properties to.

    The information you provide in relation to your application is required in order to take steps to enter into a contract with us and if purchasing a Leasehold property the on-going management of your Lease.

    If the information in the application form is not provided, we will not be able to progress your application to purchase a home.

  • Who will have access to my information?

    Your information will be used by internal Guinness teams:

    • Our Sales & Marketing team
    • Our Home Owner Services team for Shared Ownership and to manage any Leashold properties
    • Our Finance team
    • Our Legal team
    • Our Communications team
    • Our Business Support teams

    In order to be able to provide you with effective services we will be required to share information with external organisations:

  • Where is my information held?

    In order to provide services your information will be transferred within the U.K and to the United States of America.

    The Guinness Partnership has ensured that appropriate safeguards are in place for these transfers such as

  • How long will you keep my information?

    If you purchase a Shared Ownership home then your information will be retained until 6 years after the lease has been sold/transferred.

    If you purchase a Freehold property outright from Guinness then the information you have provided will be kept for 12 years from completion of your home.

    If you purchase a Leasehold property outright from Guinness then your information will be retained until 12 years after the lease has been sold/transferred.

    Unsuccessful applications will be retained for 6 months.

    The results of our customer satisfaction surveys will be retained for 2 years.

  • What rights do I have under Data Protection?

    Whether you are applying for a home, a current or former customer the General Data Protection Regulations gives you rights to exercise greater control over how we use your information. This includes:

    • to have access to your information
    • to have wrong data corrected
    • to request us to stop using your information
    • to request us to delete your information
    • to object to our use of your information; and
    • to have your information provided ('ported') to you or another company in an electronic format.

    These are outlined in more detail in the sections below. If you would like to exercise any of your rights you can do so by sending your request to:

    Information Management Governance and Risk Team 
    The Guinness Partnership
    Bower House
    1 Stable Street
    Hollinwood
    Oldham
    OL9 7LH

    Or use any of the following methods:

    We will need to be sure that it is you making the request so may ask for two forms of identity if we have any doubts.

    We will consider each and every request and respond within one month. If your request is particularly complex we may extend this, by exception, for up to a further 2 months.

    We will let you know if this is the case at the earliest opportunity.

  • What are my rights of access?

    You have the right to request access to your own records which, with some exceptions, entitles individuals to a copy of information held about them.

    If you would like to request access you can make a subject access request.

    Or write to:

    Information Management Governance and Risk Team 
    The Guinness Partnership
    Bower House
    1 Stable Street
    Hollinwood
    Oldham
    OL9 7LH

    Or use any of the following methods:

    We will need to be sure that it is you making the request so may ask for two forms of identity if we have any doubts.

    We will consider each and every request and respond within one month. If your request is particularly complex we may extend this, by exception, for up to a further 2 months.

    We will let you know if this is the case at the earliest opportunity.

  • What are my rights to have inaccurate data corrected? (Right to rectification)

    If you consider that any part of the information held in your record is inaccurate you can apply in writing to have this corrected.

    If we agree that that information is incorrect, we will amend the record.

    If we are not satisfied that the information is incorrect, a note will be made of the information you consider is inaccurate. You will be given a copy of either the correction or the note.

    Please help us to keep information about you accurate by telling us about any changes in your circumstances e.g. change of name, telephone number etc.

    If you would like to request us to amend inaccuraste data you can do so by sending your request to:

    Information Management Governance and Risk Team 
    The Guinness Partnership
    Bower House
    1 Stable Street
    Hollinwood
    Oldham
    OL9 7LH

    Or use any of the following methods:

    We will need to be sure that it is you making the request so may ask for two forms of identity if we have any doubts.

    We will consider each and every request and respond within one month. If your request is particularly complex we may extend this, by exception, for up to a further 2 months.

    We will let you know if this is the case at the earliest opportunity.

  • What are my rights to stop the use of my personal data? (Right to restriction of processing)

    You have the right to request, in writing, us to restrict the use of your personal details under one of the following circumstances:

    • You have requested inaccurate data to be corrected. We cannot use your data until we have verified your request;

    • You feel our use is unlawful but would prefer the data to be restricted rather than deleted;

    • We no longer need to retain the information but you feel it is required for legal proceedings;

    • You dispute the legitimate interests of us collecting and using your information.

    If you would like to request us to stop using your information you can do so by sending your request to:

    Information Management Governance and Risk Team 
    The Guinness Partnership
    Bower House
    1 Stable Street
    Hollinwood
    Oldham
    OL9 7LH

    Or use any of the following methods:

    We will need to be sure that it is you making the request so may ask for two forms of identity if we have any doubts.

    We will consider each and every request and respond within one month. If your request is particularly complex we may extend this, by exception, for up to a further 2 months.

    We will let you know if this is the case at the earliest opportunity.

  • What are my rights to have data deleted? (Right to erasure)

    We will do our best to ensure that we have a good reason to hold your information.

    If, however, you consider that we should no longer hold certain types of data about you, you can apply in writing, including the reasons, to have this data ‘erased’.

    We will assess your request and inform you if we agree and when you can expect to have confirmation that your data has been deleted.

    If you would like to request us to delete your data you can do so by sending your request to:

    Information Management Governance and Risk Team 
    The Guinness Partnership
    Bower House
    1 Stable Street
    Hollinwood
    Oldham
    OL9 7LH

    Or use any of the following methods:

    We will need to be sure that it is you making the request so may ask for two forms of identity if we have any doubts.

    We will consider each and every request and respond within one month. If your request is particularly complex we may extend this, by exception, for up to a further 2 months.

    We will let you know if this is the case at the earliest opportunity.

  • What are my rights to Data Portability?

    You have the right to request, in writing, and receive any data that you have provided to us under this notice in a structured machine-readable format or to request us to send it to another organisation.

    The General Data Protection Regulations gives you this right to exercise greater control over how we use your information.

    If you would like to request us to move your data you can do so by sending your request to:

    Information Management Governance and Risk Team 
    The Guinness Partnership
    Bower House
    1 Stable Street
    Hollinwood
    Oldham
    OL9 7LH

    Or use any of the following methods:

    We will need to be sure that it is you making the request so may ask for two forms of identity if we have any doubts.

    We will consider each and every request and respond within one month. If your request is particularly complex we may extend this, by exception, for up to a further 2 months.

    We will let you know if this is the case at the earliest opportunity.

  • Direct Marketing

    If you have made contact with us we will use your name and e-mail address, at your request, to keep you informed, at your request, of upcoming properties available for purchase in your area.

    From time to time we also run direct marketing campaigns, in our legitimate business interests, promoting Guinness Homes in your area, using a third party called Precision Connects.

    You can ask to stop receiving these communications by using one of the following options:

    • Returning the mail you receive from us as "return to sender"

    • Telephoning us on: 0300 456 0522

    • Use our contact form on our website, or

    • Live Chat with us via our website.

    If you ask us to stop, we will need to keep a small amount of your information so that we don't by accident, start sending yopu communications again.

  • Customer Surveys

    We carry out customer surveys to ensure that we maintain high levels of service and make improvements where necessary.

    We use a third party, Kwest Research, to carry out the surveys on our behalf for new customers. We will need to pass your contact details to this company in order for them to contact you.

    You can ask to stop receiving this communication by using one of the following options:

    • Informing the caller at the time of being contacted
    • Telephoning us on: 0300 456 0522

    • Use our contact form on our website, or

    • Live Chat with us via our website.

    If you ask us to stop, we will need to keep a small amount of your information so that we don't by accident, contact you to carry out customer surveys.

  • Visitors to our website

    Our website is hosted by a third party, Prodo. Also some functions on our website, like our Shared Ownership application form, are hosted by our Customer Relationship Management supplier Zoho. 

    When you submit information on our website this will be stored on secure servers at Prodo and Zoho.

    When someone visits www.guinnesshomes.co.uk we use two pieces of tracking software, Zoho Sales IQ and Google Analytics. We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyse trends, administer our website, track visitor movements and to improve our website.

    We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you like your name and email address.

  • What do I do if I am unhappy?

    If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, wish to have it corrected or deleted or you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

    If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Connect with us